How to Calculate Liquid Detergent Mixing Tank Capacity

Dishwashing Liquid

Table of Contents

Choosing the right liquid detergent mixing tank capacity is essential for efficient production, consistent product quality, and cost control. A tank that is too small may limit production output, while an oversized tank can increase equipment costs and operating expenses.

To calculate the required capacity, manufacturers should consider batch size, product density, working volume, filling level, and future production requirements.

Shampoo mixing tanks

Liquid Detergent Mixing Tanks

1. Understand Working Capacity vs. Total Tank Capacity

What Is the Difference?

The total tank capacity is the maximum internal volume of the mixing tank, while the working capacity is the volume of liquid that can be processed safely and efficiently during normal operation.

Liquid detergent mixing tanks are generally not filled to 100% of their total capacity. Sufficient headspace is needed to accommodate agitation, foam formation, liquid circulation, and potential volume changes during mixing.

For example, if a tank has a total capacity of 1,000 liters and a working fill level of 80%, its working capacity is approximately 800 liters.

Liquid Detergent Mixing Tank Capacity Calculation

2. Calculate the Required Mixing Tank Capacity

Use the Basic Capacity Formula

The required total tank capacity can be estimated using the following formula:

Total Tank Capacity = Required Batch Volume ÷ Working Fill Ratio

For example, if a manufacturer needs to produce a batch of 1,200 liters and plans to operate the tank at 80% of its total capacity:

1,200 ÷ 0.80 = 1,500 liters

ItemFormula / Example
Required Batch Volume1,200 L
Working Fill Ratio80%
Total Tank Capacity1,200 ÷ 0.80 = 1,500 L

Therefore, a mixing tank with a total capacity of approximately 1,500 liters would be a reasonable starting point.

The actual tank size should also account for the detergent formulation, foaming characteristics, mixing method, and equipment manufacturer’s recommendations.

3. Consider Product Density and Batch Weight

Convert Between Volume and Weight

Some liquid detergent formulations are measured by weight rather than volume. In this case, product density must be considered when determining the required tank capacity.

The formula is:

Batch Volume (L) = Batch Weight (kg) ÷ Product Density (kg/L)

For example, a 1,000 kg batch with a density of 1.10 kg/L requires approximately 909 liters of liquid volume.

If the tank is designed for an 80% working fill ratio, the estimated total tank capacity is:

909 ÷ 0.80 = approximately 1,136 liters.

ItemFormula / Example
Batch Weight1,000 kg
Product Density1.10 kg/L
Batch Volume1,000 ÷ 1.10 = 909 L
Working Fill Ratio80%
Total Tank Capacity909 ÷ 0.80 ≈ 1,136 L

Note: The 80% fill ratio is for illustration only. Actual working capacity depends on foaming, viscosity, agitation, and tank design.

This calculation helps manufacturers select a tank that accommodates the actual formulation volume rather than relying on batch weight alone.

4. Consider Mixing Conditions and Production Output

Factors That Affect Tank Size

The appropriate capacity of a liquid detergent mixing tank depends on more than the batch volume. Key factors include:

  • Foaming tendency: High-foaming formulations may require additional headspace.
  • Viscosity: Thick detergents may need specialized agitators and sufficient mixing space.
  • Mixing method: High-shear mixing, standard agitation, and powder incorporation can have different operating requirements.
  • Heating and cooling: Temperature-control requirements may influence tank design and processing time.
  • Production demand: Batch size should match daily output, available production hours, and downstream filling capacity.

For example, a plant producing 4,000 liters of detergent per day may use multiple batches in a smaller tank or fewer batches in a larger tank. The best configuration depends on mixing time, transfer time, cleaning requirements, and filling line speed.

5. Choose the Right Liquid Detergent Mixing Tank

Match Tank Capacity to Your Production Needs

Before selecting a liquid detergent mixing tank, manufacturers should define the required batch volume, formulation properties, target production output, and automation level.

Other considerations include stainless steel construction, agitator configuration, bottom discharge, cleaning requirements, and compatibility with downstream storage or filling equipment.

An appropriately sized tank helps improve production efficiency while avoiding unnecessary investment in oversized equipment.

Looking for a liquid detergent mixing tank for your production facility? LIENM provides mixing equipment and customized production solutions based on batch capacity, product characteristics, and manufacturing requirements. Contact our team to discuss a suitable tank configuration for your application.

Wonderful! Share this Post:

Get In Touch with us

*We respect your confidentiality and all information is protected.

Related Posts

You May Also Like

Speak to Our Experts Today

*We respect your confidentiality and all information is protected.
One-Stop Cosmetic Filling Machine Manufacturer